Welcome to Roboticopenplatform Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do you calibrate the distance map for the omnidirectioal vision?

0 votes
Last year, we bought 6 omni-mirrors from your team(TU/e). Now we are trying to use these mirrors in our new developed robots. From your codes, we  find the equation:   real_distance = para_a*tan(para_b*pixel_distance). The real_distance is the actual distance between the robot and the object, and the pixel_distance is the pixel distance of them.How do you get two parameters para_a and para_b? Could you give us some advices about calibrating the omnidirectional vision using your mirror?Thank you!
asked Apr 21, 2014 by Chengshuai (200 points)
edited Apr 22, 2014 by Chengshuai

2 Answers

0 votes
Dear Chengshuai,

Your question has been forwarded to the person responsible for the vision software. You can expect an answer at the end of this week.
answered Apr 28, 2014 by Tmhafkamp (620 points)
+1 vote
In the early years of our team a couple of our team members have published a paper which covers this topic: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/articleDetails.jsp?arnumber=4389288 Have a look especially at section IV - B, since that's where the mirror calibration is explained. 

 
Please let us know if there's anything else we can help you with!
answered Apr 30, 2014 by Robin Soetens (260 points)
...